Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Temasek Trustees Pte. Ltd., as trustee of Temasek Trust (hereinafter “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data.

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which we will collect, use, disclose, and process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting and using our website, you confirm that you accept and agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement, as may be amended from time to time, and consent to our practices as described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents which you may have previously provided to us, either directly or via a third-party data collector. This Privacy Statement may be amended or updated from time to time.

 

COLLECTION, PROCESSING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

As used in this Privacy Statement, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we (and all our affiliated entities and relevant unaffiliated third parties) have or are likely to have access.

We collect personal data only when you or your authorised representatives provide it either directly or indirectly to us or to our partners/vendors, through submitting forms, emails, enquiries, and requests, making offers to be a volunteer, responding to our communications, participating in research and/or surveys conducted by us or our partners/vendors, and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us.

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to our collection, processing, transfer, use, disclosure and sharing of your personal data for the purposes explained in this Privacy Statement. We will retain control of, and responsibility for, the use of any personal data you disclose to us. Such data shall remain in our possession, or that of data intermediaries acting on our behalf. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, and email. If you choose not to provide such information, it may not be possible for us to respond to your request or enquiry, or process your volunteer request, or take into account your feedback to improve our programmes through research and/or surveys. To respond to or process your requests, we may have to disclose your personal data to third parties (such as our service providers and professional advisors). Your personal data will not be disclosed to any further parties unless we have obtained your consent, are legally required to disclose your personal data, or are permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”).

PURPOSES OF USE

Your personal data and other information collected may be used by us individually or collectively and may be combined with other information for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

  1. Administering our website(s);

  2. Responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails, telephone calls, faxes and/or submission of form(s);

  3. Responding to and taking follow-up actions on your feedback;

  4. Administering your data such as by carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiries by you;

  5. Compiling statistics, whether for our own use or for industry exercises and studies, to design and improve our products and services for you;

  6. Marketing and advocacy such as information about us and our related organisations’ products and services, or other information which may be of interest to you;

  7. Complying with obligations under the Charities Act (Cap. 37) or any other laws and their related subsidiary legislation, regulations, guidelines, advisories, or other directions as may be issued by the relevant law enforcement or regulatory agencies from time to time;

  8. For other purposes as reasonably required to provide services to you; and

  9. For any other purposes relating to the above.

All personal data submitted to us should be complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with services you have requested and/or to process or administer the personal data.

Where personal data submitted by you concerns another individual other than yourself, you represent and warrant to us that all the necessary consents (in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation, including without limitation, the PDPA) have been obtained from the relevant individuals and that you have retained proof of these consents, such proof to be provided to us upon our request.

If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have consented to be contacted by telephone, we may contact you using your telephone number(s), subject to applicable laws.

 

IP ADDRESSES/COOKIES

When you use our website, we may collect and store information about your computer or other electronic devices (including your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration. This is statistical data about the browsing actions and patterns of users of our website. This data could possibly lead to your identification, but we, and our data intermediaries, do not use it to do so unless required to do so or otherwise authorised or permitted by law.

Cookies are small files which are stored in your computer or other electronic devices when you access a website – amongst other things; they help the website user to navigate efficiently between pages and the website operator to track usage of the site. Cookies cannot contain viruses or anything else that might harm your computer or other electronic devices. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and mobile applications by storing information on your computer or other electronic devices, including without limitation, session information such as the number of times you visit our website and the location from which you are accessing the website. While some limited information is personally identifiable for the purposes of managing your experience on the website, any other information is anonymised and aggregated to produce statistical reports that enable us to evaluate the use of our website, and to make improvements to, and increase efficiency when you browse our website. If you wish to disable cookies on your computer or other electronic devices, you may do so by changing your browser settings. Please note that changing these settings may limit the functionality of some web pages or prevent them from loading properly. Additionally, the major browsers have attempted to implement the draft “Do Not Track” (DNT) standard of the World Wide Web Consortium in their latest releases. As this standard has not been finalised, the website is not compatible with DNT and does not process DNT messages.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our website and mobile applications may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To respond to or process your requests to us, we may have to disclose your personal data to any member of our group or to third parties such as vendors engaged by us to perform processes required for the administration of your data or to send marketing material or messages to you, any regulatory, government and statutory body to comply with applicable laws or regulations or upon their valid request and professional advisors. You hereby authorise us to transfer your personal data to such third parties, who will process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Your personal data will not be disclosed by us to any other parties, unless we have obtained your consent, are legally required to do so or are permitted under the PDPA. Neither we nor any of our personnel shall be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you or any user as a result of any disclosure of any personal data to which you have consented.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, locations outside of Singapore. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Singapore who work for us or for one of our service providers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and that the transfer of your personal data is in accordance with this Privacy Statement and applicable laws.

 

SECURITY

We use technical and organisational security precautions, including that of our data intermediaries, to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risk. Our security procedures are reviewed on a regular basis based on new technological developments.

Notwithstanding the above, you acknowledge that there are inherent risks in the transmission of data over the internet.

 

DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by applicable law.

 

ACCESS/CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA OR WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You have the right to request access to or correct your personal data, or to withdraw consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with applicable laws.

 

All requests for the withdrawal of consent, access to, or correction of personal data held by us shall be made to: enquiries@temasektrust.org.sg

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting the updated version on our website(s). The revised version of this Privacy Statement will be effective once posted. Please review this page for updated information on our policies and practices regarding the handling of your personal data.

Quick Links